© 2018 by Sonali & Anton.

For any questions or assistance, please email: sonali.anton@gmail.com

 

If you don't have an EU passport and are traveling into the Schengen area, you might have to worry about a visa. A list of countries that currently require a visa to travel to Germany can be found here.  Additionally, the official guidance for applying for a visa can be found here. If you require help with the process, please let us know well in advance, since the process can take some time.

 

U.S. Citizens:

Anyone with a U.S. passport may enter Germany for up to 90 days for tourist or business purposes without a visa. For more information, please see the official guidance here.

 

Indian Citizens:

Anyone with an Indian passport will need to consider visa regulations for traveling into the Schengen-area. General information can be found here


Required documents:

  • Completed application form in English and German only

  • Passport size photographs (see visa photo requirements for details)

  • Valid national passport

  • Personal bank statements for the last three months

  • Confirmation letter from your health insurance stating coverage for emergency medical treatment with a minimum of €30,000

  • Leave letter of your company (if employed)

  • Proof of accommodation. Hotel bookings for your stay.

  • Proof of flight reservation. You can use the visa consultation services like this one or find one online.

  • No-objection certificate of school or university (if student)

  • Personal covering letter with entire travel plan (itinerary)

  • Proof of civil status: Marriage certificate, birth certificate of children, death certificate of spouse, ration card (if applicable)

  • Your driver’s license and/or utility bill in your name as proof of residence in the consular where you plan to apply for the visa


Where and how to apply?

  • You can apply at the Embassy of the country where you want to go. First-time applicants have to submit the application form along with the required documents in person. Frequent travelers may submit their application and documents via an agent or a travel agency.

Visa Information

(return)